Cross Country

Cross Country

Big news – we’re on Twitter now!  Follow Us – https://twitter.com/xcgators    @xcgators

Not much of a Tweeter?  It’s ok, simply scroll down to the bottom of this page to see our Twitter Feed.

You can also follow us on Facebook by clicking here.

JV – Our JV teams had a great season in 2016.  Maggie Brown earned medals for top 10 finishes in three different meets this year.  The boys improved their times week after week.  Last Thursday at Monsignor Donovan was the last meet of the year for our JV.  We have plans to build our program during the offseason to be stronger next fall.

Varsity – We have no varsity girls this year but the boy’s team is one of the largest we’ve seen in years with 9 runners.  Led by Jake Holloway, the boys ran to a top 5 finish last Thursday at Monsignor Donovan in Athens.  They continue to improve their times weekly and will have a chance to earn a spot at State in the Region meet next Saturday, the 22nd at Augusta Prep.  Anyone placing in the top 10 earns the chance to compete at state on the 29th.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

A super easy way to keep up with important information such as travel times and real-time news is to sign up to receive notifications and text messages from me via an app called Remind.  If you haven’t done this in the past, the instructions are below.  I will only send these texts to announce a cancellation of practice or to notify parents of when we are returning to school after a meet.  I will not send excessive messages.


remind

I am looking forward to working with your children on enhancing their overall health and wellness while competing and achieving the goals we will set for them next week.

You can now click on the Link beside each meet to view more information about the meet.  You will find info on the race, directions, course maps, other paticipating teams and the results after the race is over.

2017 Schedule

Date Host School Varsity / MS Time Leave at
09.9.2017 – Sat. Augusta Prep Day School – Augusta – Meet Info Both 9:00am  6:30am
09.13.2017 – Wed. Brentwood School – Sandersville – Meet Info Both 4:00pm  2:00pm
09.21.2017 – Thurs. JMA – Milledgeville – Meet Info Both 4:00pm  2:00pm
10.02.2017 – Mon. Westminster – Watkinsville – Meet Info Both 4:00pm  2:00pm
10.14.2017 – Sat. Monsignor Donovan – Athens – Meet Info Varsity Only 9am 7:00am
10.21.2017 – Sat. Region Meet @ Augusta Prep Varsity Only 9:00am 6:30am
10.28.2017 – Sat. GISA State Meet @ MonDon Varsity Only 9:00am 6:30am

xc logo

Cross Country Fast Facts for Runners and Parents:

Coach – Marty Phillips – Cell = 706.473.6072
Email = admin@gatewoodschool.com

All students must have a physical examination form completed and on file in the athletic office before they will be permitted to practice or participate on any team at Gatewood Schools, Inc.

Practice will begin at 3:15pm and we will meet on the track.  A practice schedule will be provided on a monthly basis.  You are allowed to change clothes in the track field house and you may leave your bags there during practice.  We will practice two to three times a week as a team and you are expected to complete two additional independent activities each week.

Parents – We encourage participation from parents.  Feel free to bring healthy snacks and drinks to our meets.  We will also coordinate transportation to and from meets.  The farthest we will travel is an hour away so transportation should not be an issue.

Expected Costs – Each family is required to join the booster club.  You will also need to purchase trail shoes, practice shorts and shirts, water bottles, and a watch to keep up with your time.  We will also have a custom designed 2017 XC shirt to purchase for $15 and a water bottle with the XC logo for $5.

Updates – You can always check the Gatewood website for news and updates to the schedule but the best way to keep up with the 2017 XC teams is to like our Facebook group called Gatewood XC and also follow us on Twitter at @xcgators.  I will put updates out there and any other important info you may need.

2017 XC Roster

Last First Grade
Johnson James 8th
Gailey Jacob 8th
Collins Levi 8th
Brown Maggie 8th
Cannon Carly 6th
 Hudson Mia 8th
Brown Preston 11th
Davis Thomas 12th
Griner Andrew 12th
Holloway Jake 10th
Mendez Gus 9th
Phillips Jackson 11th
Schneider Jack 9th
Van De Planque James 12th
Van De Planque William 10th